Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] Judge Adams's... more
David Little has pioneered the study of religion, human rights, and religious freedom during fifty-five years of distinguished scholarly work at Yale, Harvard, Virginia, Georgetown, and the United States Institute of Peace. Starting with... more
Massachusetts was the last of the original 13 American states to disestablish religion, having been founded in the early seventeenth century as a bastion of Puritanism. The Massachusetts Constitution of 1780 moved part way toward... more
I. 7. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3(a) (Supp. V 2012) ("A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or... more
One 1858 California decision (Ex parte Newman, 9 Cal. 502) held a Sunday closing law unconstitutional, but the same court overruled that decision three years later in Ex parte Andrews, 18 Cal. 678 (1861). With that exception, such laws... more